Get Funded

Resources

How much does one day of truck downtime actually cost a carrier?

Downtime costs more than the repair bill. While a truck sits, the payment, insurance, permits and often the driver still cost money, and the revenue it would have earned is gone. Knowing your own daily number makes it easier to decide whether to pay a premium for a faster repair or use funding to get back on the road.

Apply Now

What goes into the cost of a parked truck?

Two parts: the fixed costs that continue no matter what, like truck payment, insurance, plates and permits, and the lost revenue from loads not hauled. Some carriers add a third: customer goodwill lost when a load is reassigned.

To estimate fixed cost per day, add up monthly truck payment, insurance, permits, parking and any trailer rental, then divide by the days in the month. For lost revenue, take what the truck grosses in a normal week and subtract the fuel and variable costs it would have burned to earn it.

How do I use the downtime number?

Compare it to the cost of speeding up the repair: paying for expedited parts, a mobile tech, a rental truck, or funding that lets you approve the repair today instead of next week. If the faster option costs less than the days it saves, it is usually worth it.

Write your downtime number down before you need it. When the shop calls with a quote and a timeline, you can decide in minutes instead of guessing. The table below shows one way to lay it out.

How can I shorten downtime without paying more?

Choose shops by turnaround as well as price, keep common parts on hand, and approve estimates quickly. Many trucks sit for days only because the owner was waiting on a quote or on money.

Build relationships with one or two shops on your main lanes and ask about their parts stock. Keep filters, belts, bulbs and air fittings in the yard. Pre-approve small repairs under a set dollar amount so drivers do not wait on calls. Every day you cut from the average repair is worth your daily downtime number, which is why tracking it pays.

Sample downtime worksheet (fill in your own numbers)
LineHow to calculateExample
Fixed cost per dayMonthly payment + insurance + permits, divided by 30$115
Lost net revenue per dayWeekly gross minus fuel and variable costs, divided by working days$420
Daily downtime costFixed cost + lost net revenue$535
Days saved by faster repairShop estimate with and without funding5

Worked example: funding versus waiting a week

A two-truck fleet with $39,000 in average monthly deposits faces an $8,200 repair. Waiting to pay it from earnings would keep the truck parked about five extra working days at roughly $535 a day. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.23, $8,200 would mean $10,086 repaid over roughly 5 months: 22 weekly payments of about $458.

That works out to about $2,017 a month, or 5.2% of the $39,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $1,886. Five days at about $535 is around $2,675 in downtime; if the funding cost is in a similar range, the deciding factor is whether getting back on the road also keeps a good customer.

For comparison, repaying the same $10,086 over 3 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $3,362, or 8.6% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$39,000
Amount funded$8,200
Factor rate (illustrative)1.23
Total repaid$10,086
Cost of the funding$1,886
Termabout 5 months
Weekly payment (22 payments)$458
Payments as a share of deposits5.2%

When paying for speed makes sense

Usually a fit

  • Trucks with consistent freight waiting for them
  • Carriers protecting a dedicated lane or contract
  • Fleet owners whose truck payments keep running while a unit is parked

When to skip it

  • Trucks with no loads lined up anyway
  • Repairs that will take weeks regardless of money
  • Situations where the repair costs more than the truck is worth

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Repair estimate with timeline
  • Rate confirmations or load schedule if available

Frequently asked questions

Is downtime cost the same as lost revenue?

No. Lost revenue is only part of it; fixed costs like the truck payment and insurance keep running too.

Should I include driver pay?

If you pay a company driver a guarantee while the truck is down, yes. If you drive one of the trucks yourself, include what you would otherwise earn.

Does funding always beat waiting?

Not always. It makes sense when the days saved are worth more than the cost of the funding.

Can I apply before I know the final repair cost?

Yes. Apply with the estimate; the final amount can be confirmed once the shop finishes diagnosis.

Know your downtime number?

Apply in minutes and compare your options today.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026