Get Funded

Resources

How do I pay for a DPF or emissions repair when the truck is derated?

When a diesel particulate filter clogs or an SCR or NOx sensor fails, the engine often derates and the truck limps to the nearest shop. The repair has to be paid before the truck goes back out, so carriers usually cover it with cash on hand, a draw on a line of credit, or short-term working capital sized to their deposits.

Apply Now

Why do emissions failures stop a truck so quickly?

Modern aftertreatment systems protect the engine by cutting power when they detect a fault. A soot-loaded filter that will not regenerate, a cracked DPF, a stuck EGR valve or a bad DEF doser can all trigger a derate, which turns a 70 mph truck into one that struggles to merge.

The fault codes usually show up before the derate does, which is why drivers who report a regen problem early save money. Once the truck is derated, the choice becomes towing it or limping it in, and either way the load is late. A forced regen sometimes clears a minor fault; a cracked filter or failed sensor needs parts and shop time.

What does an emissions repair usually involve?

Shops diagnose with a scan tool, then clean, replace or repair the specific component. Cleaning a DPF is often quicker and cheaper than replacing it, while sensors and DEF components are parts swaps. The quote depends on the engine, parts availability and whether more than one component failed.

Ask the shop for a written quote that separates diagnosis, parts and labor, and ask whether the DPF can be cleaned rather than replaced. Fleets that run older trucks also ask about rebuilt parts. Whatever you choose, keep the paperwork: it supports warranty claims and shows a funder what the money paid for.

How do I keep the same emissions fault from coming back?

Most repeat failures come from the conditions that loaded the filter in the first place: excessive idling, short hops that never let the system regenerate, poor fuel or a leaking injector or turbo seal feeding oil into the exhaust.

Ask the shop to name the root cause on the invoice, not just the part replaced. If the truck idles overnight, an APU or idle-shutdown setting helps. If it runs short local routes, scheduled parked regens may be needed. Using the correct low-ash engine oil and keeping DEF clean and sealed also extend filter life. Writing these habits into driver instructions protects the money you just spent on the repair.

Common emissions repairs and what they usually mean for downtime
RepairTypical shop workDowntime risk
DPF cleaningRemove, bake and air-clean the filterShort if the shop has a cleaning machine
DPF replacementNew or remanufactured filter installedDepends on parts in stock
NOx or SCR sensorDiagnose and swap the sensorUsually short once the part arrives
DEF doser or pumpReplace the failed DEF componentModerate; parts can be backordered
EGR valve or coolerRepair or replace and testLonger; more labor hours

Worked example: a derate on a Thursday

A two-truck fleet averaging $42,000 in monthly deposits gets a $9,500 quote to replace a cracked DPF and a NOx sensor, and wants the truck back on a Monday load rather than draining the fuel and insurance reserve. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.24, $9,500 would mean $11,780 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $453.

That works out to about $1,963 a month, or 4.7% of the $42,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,280. The useful question is whether one more week of the truck sitting would cost more than the funding does; for a truck that grosses several thousand dollars a week, it usually would.

For comparison, repaying the same $11,780 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $2,945, or 7.0% of deposits, so ask for both terms in writing; the shorter one frequently prices lower even though each payment is larger.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$42,000
Amount funded$9,500
Factor rate (illustrative)1.24
Total repaid$11,780
Cost of the funding$2,280
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$453
Payments as a share of deposits4.7%

Who emissions repair funding fits

Usually a fit

  • Carriers with steady deposits whose truck is down and losing loads
  • Fleet owners who want to keep the fuel and insurance reserve intact
  • Small fleets that need a second truck repaired while the first one runs

When to skip it

  • A truck so old the repair costs more than the truck is worth
  • A business with no recent deposits, since funders size offers from bank activity
  • Anyone who can simply pay the shop from cash without missing other bills

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • The written repair quote or invoice
  • Truck VIN and unit number
  • Driver license and business details
  • Any existing advance or loan balances

Frequently asked questions

Can I get funded before the shop finishes the repair?

Yes. Many carriers apply while the truck is still being diagnosed so the money is ready when the quote is final. Send the quote as soon as you have it.

Will a funder pay the repair shop directly?

It depends on the offer. Most working capital lands in your business account and you pay the shop yourself, which keeps you in control of the repair.

What credit score do I need to fund an emissions repair?

For an emissions repair, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Is deleting the emissions system an option?

No. Tampering with emissions equipment violates federal law, and a funder will not finance it. Fund the legal repair instead.

Truck derated and waiting on a repair?

Apply in minutes and get an answer the same day for most files.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026