Get Funded

Resources

How much should a small trucking fleet budget for preventive maintenance?

Small fleets that set aside a fixed amount per mile for maintenance turn surprise repairs into planned expenses. The right number depends on truck age, miles and the kind of freight you haul, and funding fills the gap when a big repair arrives before the reserve has built up.

Apply Now

How do fleets set a maintenance reserve?

Track every repair and PM dollar for a year and divide by miles driven to get your own cost per mile. Older, high-mileage trucks cost more; newer trucks under warranty cost less. Save that amount per mile from every load into a separate account.

Your own history beats any rule of thumb. If you do not have a year of records, start tracking now and set a conservative reserve until the data builds up. Include tires, brakes, oil changes, filters and the occasional major repair.

What should a PM schedule include?

Oil and filter changes on a mileage or hour schedule, brake and tire checks, greasing, coolant and DEF checks, belts and hoses, lights and an inspection of the aftertreatment system. A written schedule per truck keeps it consistent.

Pair the schedule with a simple log: date, mileage, work done and cost. That log helps you set the reserve, supports warranty claims and shows a funder that the truck is cared for.

Should I outsource PM or do it in-house?

Small fleets usually outsource PM to a trusted shop because a bay, tools and a technician are expensive. Larger fleets often bring routine PM in-house once the volume justifies it.

Even when outsourcing, own the schedule: know each truck’s due dates and mileage, and do not wait for the shop to remind you. Compare shop rates and turnaround times once a year. Doing simple checks like tire pressures, lights and fluid levels in your own yard extends the time between shop visits.

Sample PM schedule (adjust to your engine and duty cycle)
ItemTypical interval basisWhy it matters
Oil and filtersMiles or engine hoursEngine life
Brakes and tiresEvery PM and pre-tripSafety and inspections
GreasingEvery PMSuspension and steering wear
Aftertreatment checkEvery PMAvoids derates

Worked example: a big repair before the reserve is built

A four-truck fleet with $88,000 in average monthly deposits started a per-mile reserve three months ago, then faced a $16,000 overhaul on its oldest truck before the reserve had grown enough. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.26, $16,000 would mean $20,160 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $775.

That works out to about $3,360 a month, or 3.8% of the $88,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $4,160. Funding covers the gap this once, and continuing the reserve means the next major repair is paid from savings instead.

For comparison, repaying the same $20,160 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $5,040, or 5.7% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$88,000
Amount funded$16,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.26
Total repaid$20,160
Cost of the funding$4,160
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$775
Payments as a share of deposits3.8%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets starting a maintenance reserve
  • Carriers hit by a major repair early in the plan
  • Owners who want predictable monthly costs

When to skip it

  • Fleets whose reserve already covers the repair
  • Trucks near the end of their useful life
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Maintenance logs if available
  • Repair estimate
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

What is a good maintenance cost per mile?

It varies with truck age, miles and duty cycle. Your own records are the best guide; track a full year to set it.

Should maintenance money be in a separate account?

Many fleets keep it separate so it is not spent on fuel or payroll.

Can funding replace a maintenance reserve?

It can bridge a gap, but a reserve is cheaper over time. Use funding for surprises, not routine PM.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for a major overhaul?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for a major overhaul; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Big repair before your reserve is ready?

Apply in minutes; no obligation.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026