Get Funded

Resources

Should I rent a truck while mine is in the shop, and how do I pay for it?

When a repair will take more than a few days, a rental tractor can keep committed loads moving. It makes sense when the rental costs less than the loads you would lose, and carriers often fund the repair and rental together so neither drains the operating account.

Apply Now

When does a rental truck make sense?

When the repair will take a week or more, you have committed freight, and the rental rate plus fuel and insurance is less than the net revenue those loads would bring. For a dedicated lane or a key customer, keeping service steady can matter even more.

Check your insurance before renting: some policies cover a temporary substitute vehicle, others need an endorsement. Rental companies also have their own requirements for drivers and authority.

How do I compare rental cost with downtime?

Add the weekly rental rate, extra insurance, and any mileage charge. Compare that with the net revenue the loads would bring. If the rental costs less, it pays for itself while your truck is fixed.

Ask the shop for a realistic repair timeline before deciding. A two-day job rarely justifies a rental; a three-week engine job often does.

What should I check before signing a rental agreement?

Mileage limits, who pays for maintenance and tires during the rental, insurance requirements, fuel return terms, and whether the unit is plated and permitted for your operating area.

Ask if the rental is equipped with an ELD compatible with your system and whether IFTA and IRP are handled. Check damage rules carefully and photograph the truck at pickup. A rental that fits your operation and paperwork avoids surprise charges when it goes back.

Rental decision checklist
QuestionIf yesIf no
Repair longer than a week?Consider a rentalProbably wait
Committed loads or dedicated lane?Rental protects revenueLess urgent
Insurance covers a substitute?Simpler and cheaperBudget for an endorsement
Net revenue above rental cost?Rental pays for itselfWaiting may be cheaper

Worked example: a three-week engine job

A carrier with $52,000 in average monthly deposits faces a three-week engine repair and wants to keep a dedicated lane covered with a rental, needing $14,500 for repair deposit and rental together. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.27, $14,500 would mean $18,415 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $708.

That works out to about $3,069 a month, or 5.9% of the $52,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $3,915. Keeping the dedicated lane covered protects the customer relationship that produces those steady deposits in the first place.

For comparison, repaying the same $18,415 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $4,604, or 8.9% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$52,000
Amount funded$14,500
Factor rate (illustrative)1.27
Total repaid$18,415
Cost of the funding$3,915
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$708
Payments as a share of deposits5.9%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Carriers with dedicated lanes or contract freight
  • Repairs expected to take a week or longer
  • Fleets whose insurance covers a substitute vehicle

When to skip it

  • Short repairs of a few days
  • Spot-market carriers with no committed loads
  • Situations where the rental costs more than the loads earn

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Repair estimate and timeline
  • Rental quote
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can funding pay for a rental truck?

Yes. Working capital can cover rental, repair and related costs.

Will my insurance cover a rental tractor?

It depends on your policy. Call your agent before renting.

How quickly can money for a rental and repair arrive?

Most trucking files get a same-day decision once bank statements are uploaded, and approved money for a rental and repair often lands within one or two business days.

Can lower credit still get a rental and repair covered?

Often, yes. A trucking owner with a score from 500 can apply for a rental and repair, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Long repair ahead?

Apply and keep your lanes covered.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026