Get Funded

Resources

Can I get truck repair funding if I already have a cash advance?

Often yes. A funder may consider a second position, a renewal of the existing advance, or a restructure that lowers the combined payment, depending on how much of the current advance is paid and how strong deposits are. Disclose every existing advance up front; it speeds things up.

Apply Now

What options exist with an advance already open?

Three common paths: a second position alongside the first, a renewal that pays the remaining balance and adds new funds, or payment relief that lowers the payment so cash is freed for the repair. Which one fits depends on your deposits and the terms of your current agreement.

Read your existing agreement for clauses about additional financing. Some restrict new advances; others allow them. A funder reviewing your file will look at the current payment, the balance remaining and how the account handles both payments.

How do funders decide?

They look at the combined daily or weekly payment against deposits. If both payments together would strain the account, a renewal or payment relief is usually more realistic than a second advance.

Add up what you pay now and what a new payment might be, and compare it to your average weekly deposits. If the total takes too big a share, ask about lowering the payment instead of stacking another one.

How do I calculate if a second payment is safe?

Add your current weekly payment and the proposed new one, then divide by your average weekly deposits. If the combined share leaves enough for fuel, insurance and pay, it may be manageable.

Use your slowest recent month, not your best, for this test. Trucking revenue swings with season and breakdowns, and a payment that fits in a strong month can squeeze in a weak one. If the math is tight, ask about restructuring rather than stacking another payment on top.

Paths when an advance is already open
PathWhat happensBest when
Second positionNew advance alongside the firstDeposits comfortably cover both payments
RenewalExisting balance addressed, new funds addedCurrent advance is well paid down
Payment reliefPayment lowered over a longer termCurrent payment is the problem

Worked example: a repair while an advance is half paid

A three-truck carrier with $63,000 in average monthly deposits is about halfway through an existing advance and needs $8,500 for a clutch and flywheel job. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.27, $8,500 would mean $10,795 repaid over roughly 5 months: 22 weekly payments of about $491.

That works out to about $2,159 a month, or 3.4% of the $63,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,295. Before adding any new payment, compare the combined weekly total with weekly deposits; that single number decides which path is realistic.

For comparison, repaying the same $10,795 over 3 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $3,598, or 5.7% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$63,000
Amount funded$8,500
Factor rate (illustrative)1.27
Total repaid$10,795
Cost of the funding$2,295
Termabout 5 months
Weekly payment (22 payments)$491
Payments as a share of deposits3.4%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Carriers well into an existing advance with steady deposits
  • Fleets whose current payment leaves room for a repair
  • Operators open to restructuring the current payment

When to skip it

  • Accounts already overdrawn from current payments
  • Agreements that prohibit additional financing
  • Very new advances with little paid down

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Existing advance agreement and balance
  • Repair estimate
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Do I have to disclose my current advance?

Yes. Funders see it in your statements anyway, and disclosure speeds up review.

Can a funder buy out my current advance?

Some offers address an existing balance as part of a renewal. Availability depends on your file and your current agreement.

Will two payments hurt my cash flow?

They can. That is why funders compare combined payments to deposits before offering a second position.

What credit score do I need to fund a clutch or repair job?

For a clutch or repair job, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Need a repair with an advance already open?

Apply and see which path fits your file.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026