Get Funded

Resources

The repair shop won’t release my truck until I pay. What are my options?

Many shops hold a truck until the bill is paid, and they are usually within their rights to do so. When the repair runs over the estimate or cash is tied up in unpaid loads, carriers negotiate a payment plan, use a card or line of credit, or arrange working capital so the truck can leave the yard and start earning again.

Apply Now

Why will a shop hold my truck?

Repair shops can generally keep a vehicle until the work is paid for; the rules vary by state and are often called mechanic’s or repairman’s liens. Storage fees may also start adding up after a set number of days.

Read the repair authorization you signed: it usually lists payment terms and storage fees. If the final bill is far above the estimate, ask the shop to walk you through the extra work before you pay. Keep everything in writing.

How do carriers get the truck out?

Common routes: pay part now and ask for terms on the rest, put the bill on a card or line, or apply for working capital and pay in full once funded. Funding often arrives within a business day or two of a same-day decision.

Tell the shop you have applied and when you expect funds; many will hold off on storage fees if you communicate. Send the final invoice with your application so the requested amount matches the bill.

How do I avoid a surprise bill next time?

Sign authorizations with a dollar limit, ask the shop to call before exceeding it, and request photos of failed parts. Clear communication up front prevents most disputes over the final invoice.

Ask for the estimate in writing, with diagnostic time separated from repair work. If additional problems are found, request a revised estimate before approval. Keep a copy of every authorization in your records. Shops that know you will approve quickly and pay promptly are more likely to work with you on timing when cash is tight.

Ways to get a truck released
OptionSpeedWatch out for
Partial payment plus termsSame day if the shop agreesShops are not required to agree
Card or line of creditSame dayCard limits, interest
Working capitalOften 1–2 business daysFunding cost; storage fees meanwhile

Worked example: a repair that ran over the estimate

A carrier with $44,000 in average monthly deposits authorized a $7,000 repair that grew to $11,200 after the shop found a second problem, and two broker payments are still 30 days out. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.25, $11,200 would mean $14,000 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $538.

That works out to about $2,333 a month, or 5.3% of the $44,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,800. Getting the truck out a week sooner usually beats paying storage and losing loads while waiting on brokers.

For comparison, repaying the same $14,000 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $3,500, or 8.0% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$44,000
Amount funded$11,200
Factor rate (illustrative)1.25
Total repaid$14,000
Cost of the funding$2,800
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$538
Payments as a share of deposits5.3%

Who this situation fits

Usually a fit

  • Carriers whose repair ran over the estimate
  • Fleets waiting on slow broker payments
  • Fleet owners who need a truck released this week

When to skip it

  • Disputed bills you plan to contest; resolve those first
  • Repairs the shop will finance itself on fair terms
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Final repair invoice
  • Repair authorization you signed
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can the shop charge storage while I wait for funding?

Often yes, according to the authorization you signed and state law. Ask the shop to pause fees while funding is pending.

Should I pay a bill I think is wrong?

Ask for an itemized invoice first. If you dispute it, get advice before paying; funding should not be used to settle a bill you are contesting.

How long does approval take for a shop release?

Requests to fund a shop release usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

What credit score do I need to fund a shop release?

For a shop release, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Truck stuck in the shop yard?

Apply now and get it back on the road.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026