Get Funded

Resources

How do I pay for a heavy tow and roadside repair far from home?

A breakdown three states away costs more than the repair: a heavy-duty tow, a shop you have never used, possibly a hotel for the driver and a late load. Carriers cover the surprise with a fuel or fleet card where accepted, reserves, roadside coverage, or quick working capital so the truck can be released and rolling again.

Apply Now

Why are out-of-area breakdowns so expensive?

Heavy-duty tows are priced by distance, equipment and recovery work, and many must be paid before the truck is released. An unfamiliar shop may also require payment up front, and the driver needs a place to stay while the work is done.

Roadside assistance programs and motor club memberships can cut tow costs, but only if you are enrolled before the breakdown. Keep the policy number in the truck, and make sure the driver knows to ask the tow company for a written rate before hooking up when it is safe to do so.

How do carriers get the truck released quickly?

Most pay the tow and the shop deposit immediately with a card or from reserves, then replace that cash with working capital so the next week of fuel and insurance is covered. Funding sized to deposits keeps one bad day from becoming a bad month.

Ask the shop for a written estimate before authorizing work, and send it with your application. If the repair is large, ask whether the shop takes a deposit and the balance on release, which can give the funding a day or two to arrive.

What should a driver do in the first hour after a breakdown?

Get safe first: hazards, triangles and off the travel lanes if possible. Then call dispatch or the owner, describe the symptoms and location, and do not authorize a tow or repair without a written rate when it can be avoided.

Keep a breakdown card in every cab with roadside coverage numbers, your preferred shops by region and the information a shop will ask for: VIN, engine model, and fault codes. Photos of the dash and the scene help everyone diagnose remotely. A calm, organized first hour often saves a full day of downtime and hundreds in tow charges.

Costs that pile up after a breakdown
CostPaid whenHow to reduce it
Heavy tow and recoveryBefore releaseRoadside coverage, written rate up front
Shop deposit and repairDeposit up front, balance on releaseWritten estimate, ask for options
Driver hotel and mealsDuring repairPre-set per diem policy
Load recovery or reassignmentSame dayKeep backup carriers on file

Worked example: a tow and repair 600 miles from home

A small carrier with $46,000 in average monthly deposits pays a heavy tow and a shop deposit by card, then needs $10,400 to cover the rest of the repair, three hotel nights and to restore the operating cash. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.25, $10,400 would mean $13,000 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $500.

That works out to about $2,167 a month, or 4.7% of the $46,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,600. Refilling the operating account quickly matters as much as the repair, because next week’s fuel and insurance do not wait.

For comparison, repaying the same $13,000 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $3,250, or 7.1% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$46,000
Amount funded$10,400
Factor rate (illustrative)1.25
Total repaid$13,000
Cost of the funding$2,600
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$500
Payments as a share of deposits4.7%

Who breakdown funding fits

Usually a fit

  • Carriers hit with a tow and repair far from their home shop
  • Fleet owners who used their reserve on the tow
  • Fleets that need the truck released this week

When to skip it

  • Breakdowns fully covered by a roadside or warranty program
  • Businesses with no deposit history
  • Trucks that are a total loss and need replacement instead

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Tow invoice and shop estimate
  • Truck unit and VIN
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can I use funding to pay a tow company?

Yes. Working capital can be used for any legitimate business expense, including towing and recovery.

Will the shop wait for funding?

Many will take a deposit and release the truck when the balance is paid. Ask; it can give the funding time to arrive.

Can my driver apply for me?

The business owner should complete the application, but it takes only minutes on a phone.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for a tow and roadside repair?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for a tow and roadside repair; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Broken down far from home?

Apply now; most files get a same-day decision.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026