Get Funded

Resources

How do trucking companies pay for a full set of tires at once?

Tires rarely fail one at a time on a well-run truck; drives wear out together, steers get replaced in pairs and trailer tires follow. When a set comes due at once, carriers either pay from reserves, put it on a tire dealer account, or use short-term funding so fuel and insurance money stays untouched.

Apply Now

Why do tire bills arrive all at once?

Tread wears at a similar rate across an axle, so a truck that needed one drive tire this month will need the other seven soon. Inspections, uneven wear from alignment problems and a blowout that damages a neighbor tire all bunch the cost together.

Out-of-service criteria for tread depth and visible damage mean a worn steer tire can park a truck at a roadside inspection. Carriers that track tread depth at every PM can see the bill coming months ahead, which makes it easier to plan funding rather than scramble.

What are the options for paying for tires?

Common routes are cash from reserves, a tire dealer credit account, national account programs through fleet cards, retreads to lower cost, or working capital that covers the set and is repaid from deposits over a few months.

Retreads work well on drive and trailer positions for many carriers, while most stick with new tires on the steer axle. A funder looks at the same thing a tire dealer does: whether deposits are steady enough to handle the payment. Keep the dealer quote handy when you apply.

How can I make the next set last longer?

Tire life depends mostly on inflation, alignment and how the truck is driven. Underinflation is the biggest silent cost, wearing shoulders and building heat that leads to blowouts.

Check pressures cold at least weekly, and consider an inflation monitoring system on trailers. Have alignment checked when you install the new set; a misaligned axle can scrub a new tire in a few thousand miles. Rotate steers if wear is uneven, match duals carefully, and log tread depth at each PM so you can predict the next replacement month instead of discovering it at an inspection.

Ways to pay for a tire set
OptionUpfront cashGood to know
Pay from reservesFull amountCheapest, but drains cash for fuel and repairs
Tire dealer accountLowTerms vary; often requires an established account
Retreads on drives and trailersLower billMany fleets keep new tires on steers
Working capitalNoneRepaid from deposits; cost depends on the offer

Worked example: drives and steers due the same month

A two-truck carrier with $58,000 in average monthly deposits needs eight drive tires and two steers on one truck, quoted at $7,800 installed, in the same month its insurance installment is due. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.22, $7,800 would mean $9,516 repaid over roughly 4 months: 17 weekly payments of about $560.

That works out to about $2,379 a month, or 4.1% of the $58,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $1,716. Spreading the tire bill over a few months keeps the insurance payment from competing with the tire shop, which is the whole point.

For comparison, repaying the same $9,516 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $4,758, or 8.2% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$58,000
Amount funded$7,800
Factor rate (illustrative)1.22
Total repaid$9,516
Cost of the funding$1,716
Termabout 4 months
Weekly payment (17 payments)$560
Payments as a share of deposits4.1%

Who tire funding fits

Usually a fit

  • Carriers whose tire bill lands in the same month as other big payments
  • Fleets replacing tires on more than one truck at once
  • Fleet owners who want to keep a cash cushion for breakdowns

When to skip it

  • Operators who can buy tires from reserves without strain
  • Businesses without recent deposits to size an offer
  • Anyone tempted to run tires past safe tread depth instead of replacing them

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Tire dealer quote
  • Truck and trailer unit numbers
  • Business and owner details

Frequently asked questions

Can tire funding cover trailer tires too?

Yes. Working capital can be used for tractor or trailer tires; the funder looks at your deposits, not which axle the tires go on.

Is it better to buy retreads?

Retreads can lower the bill on drive and trailer positions. Many carriers keep new tires on the steer axle for safety. Ask your tire dealer what fits your routes.

How long does approval take for a tire set?

Requests to fund a tire set usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for a tire set?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for a tire set; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Tires due and cash needed elsewhere?

Apply in minutes; one application, no obligation.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026