Get Funded

Resources

How do I pay for a full brake job on a semi without missing loads?

Brakes are the most common reason trucks fail inspections, and a full job across tractor and trailer axles is not cheap. Carriers that stay ahead of brake wear keep their safety scores clean; when the bill lands all at once, they cover it from reserves or short-term working capital.

Apply Now

Why do brake repairs come up so often?

Air brake systems have many wear parts: shoes or pads, drums or rotors, slack adjusters, chambers, hoses and valves. Heavy loads, mountain grades and stop-and-go city work all speed up wear, and inspectors check brakes on almost every stop.

Out-of-adjustment brakes are a common violation even when the parts are fine. Automatic slack adjusters still need checking, and air leaks often start small. A shop that measures pushrod stroke at every PM catches most problems before an inspector does.

What does a brake job usually include?

Depending on wear: new shoes or pads, drums or rotors, hardware, seals, slack adjusters and chambers, plus checking the air system for leaks. Doing several axles at once costs more today but saves shop visits.

Ask your shop to quote by axle so you can see which positions are urgent and which can wait a few weeks. That helps you decide how much funding to request and keeps the repair focused on safety first.

How do drivers check brakes between shop visits?

Pre-trip checks include an air-loss test, listening for leaks, checking slack adjuster travel where possible, looking at hoses and chambers, and feeling for hot or cold hubs after a run.

A hub that is much cooler than the others may mean a brake that is not working; one much hotter can mean dragging. Drivers who report these early save the fleet money. Pair driver checks with pushrod stroke measurements at each PM and you will rarely see a brake violation at a roadside inspection.

Brake components and wear signs
ComponentWear signRisk if ignored
Shoes or padsThin lining, noiseLonger stopping distance
Drums or rotorsCracks, heat checkingBrake failure, violations
Slack adjustersExcess pushrod strokeOut-of-adjustment violations
Chambers and hosesAir leaks, damageOut-of-service order

Worked example: tractor and trailer brakes together

A two-truck carrier with $54,000 in average monthly deposits gets a $7,200 quote to redo brakes on one tractor and its trailer before peak season. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.22, $7,200 would mean $8,784 repaid over roughly 4 months: 17 weekly payments of about $517.

That works out to about $2,196 a month, or 4.1% of the $54,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $1,584. Doing the job before peak season avoids an inspection violation and a parked truck at the busiest time of year.

For comparison, repaying the same $8,784 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $4,392, or 8.1% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$54,000
Amount funded$7,200
Factor rate (illustrative)1.22
Total repaid$8,784
Cost of the funding$1,584
Termabout 4 months
Weekly payment (17 payments)$517
Payments as a share of deposits4.1%

Who brake repair funding fits

Usually a fit

  • Carriers getting ahead of brake wear before a busy season
  • Fleets with brake violations they need to clear
  • Fleet owners whose brake job lands with other bills

When to skip it

  • Small adjustments you can handle in a normal week
  • Repairs covered by a maintenance contract
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Brake repair estimate by axle
  • Unit numbers
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Should I fix all axles at once?

If several are close to the limit, doing them together usually saves shop time and downtime. Quote by axle to decide.

Will a brake violation hurt my funding chances?

Funders focus on deposits. Fixing the issue promptly is what matters for safety and insurance.

How long does approval take for a brake job?

Requests to fund a brake job usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Can lower credit still get a brake job covered?

Often, yes. A trucking owner with a score from 500 can apply for a brake job, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Brake job due before peak season?

Apply in minutes; no obligation.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026