Get Funded

Resources

Can I get truck repair funding with a 500 credit score?

Yes, many carriers with scores around 500 get repair funding, because revenue-based funders weigh steady deposits more heavily than a credit score. A lower score usually means a smaller amount or a higher cost, while stronger credit opens better terms.

Apply Now

Why do deposits matter more than the score?

Working capital is repaid from future revenue, so a funder looks first at how much comes into the business account each month and how consistent it is. A carrier with steady broker payments and few overdrafts can look stronger than a higher-score applicant with an erratic account.

That does not mean credit is ignored. Recent defaults, open bankruptcies or tax liens can limit options. But a 500-range score by itself is not usually a reason for a decline when the deposits are there.

What improves an offer with lower credit?

Steady deposits for several months, fewer negative balance days, a reasonable amount requested relative to revenue, and complete paperwork. Explaining one-time credit problems in a sentence can help too.

Ask for what the repair actually costs rather than the maximum. Smaller requests relative to deposits are easier to approve and cheaper to repay. As your credit improves, renewals and later offers usually get better.

What credit events cause the most trouble?

Open bankruptcies, unresolved tax liens and judgments, and very recent defaults on business financing tend to limit options more than a low score by itself.

If you have a past event, be ready to explain it briefly and show what changed. A payment plan with the tax authority, for example, reads very differently from an unaddressed lien. Funders look for a business that is moving in the right direction, and steady deposits are the strongest evidence of that.

What funders weigh for repair funding
FactorWhy it mattersHow to strengthen it
Monthly depositsSets how much can be repaidDeposit all freight income to one business account
ConsistencyShows reliabilityAvoid gaps between loads where possible
Negative balance daysShows cash strainKeep a small buffer in the account
Credit scoreAffects terms and costPay down past-due accounts over time

Worked example: a 510 score and steady freight

A two-truck fleet owner with a 510 credit score and $36,000 in steady monthly deposits needs $5,500 for an alternator, batteries and wiring repair. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.30, $5,500 would mean $7,150 repaid over roughly 4 months: 17 weekly payments of about $421.

That works out to about $1,788 a month, or 5.0% of the $36,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $1,650. The smaller, repair-sized request keeps payments manageable, and on-time repayment builds a better position for the next offer.

For comparison, repaying the same $7,150 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $3,575, or 9.9% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$36,000
Amount funded$5,500
Factor rate (illustrative)1.30
Total repaid$7,150
Cost of the funding$1,650
Termabout 4 months
Weekly payment (17 payments)$421
Payments as a share of deposits5.0%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Carriers with lower scores but steady deposits
  • Fleet owners rebuilding credit after a hard year
  • Fleets with a specific, quoted repair to fund

When to skip it

  • Businesses with very little recent revenue
  • Applicants with an open bankruptcy
  • Anyone who can pay the repair from cash

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Repair estimate
  • Driver license
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

What credit score do I need to fund an electrical repair?

For an electrical repair, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Will applying hurt my credit?

Ask how the review is done when you apply. Credit checks and their timing can vary by funder and offer.

Can I get a bigger amount later?

Often yes. On-time repayment and improving credit can lead to better renewal offers.

Do I need collateral?

Revenue-based working capital typically does not require specific collateral, though terms vary by offer.

Credit not perfect, repair can’t wait?

Apply in minutes; deposits matter most.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026