Get Funded

Resources

How do I pay for a turbocharger replacement on my semi?

A failing turbocharger shows up as lost power, black or blue smoke, whining and oil leaks. Ignoring it risks engine damage, so carriers usually replace it promptly and cover the cost from reserves, a line of credit or short-term working capital sized to their deposits.

Apply Now

How do I know the turbo is the problem?

Common signs are a drop in power on hills, higher fuel use, smoke, a whistle or siren sound, and oil around the turbo or in the intake. A shop confirms with boost pressure readings and an inspection for shaft play.

Sometimes the turbo is a symptom: a boost leak, a clogged air filter or an oil supply problem can make a good turbo look bad. A careful diagnosis keeps you from replacing the wrong part. If the turbo did fail, ask the shop to check what caused it so the new one lasts.

New, remanufactured or rebuilt?

New turbos cost the most and usually carry the best warranty. Remanufactured units cost less and are common in fleets. Rebuilding the existing turbo can be cheapest but depends on the condition of the housing.

Compare the warranty with the price difference. For an older truck you plan to run a few more years, a quality remanufactured turbo is often the sensible middle ground.

What causes turbos to fail early?

The usual causes are oil starvation, contaminated oil, foreign objects entering the intake, and hot shutdowns that cook oil in the bearings. Fixing the cause matters as much as replacing the part.

Change oil and filters on schedule, inspect air filter housings and intake piping for leaks, and let the engine idle briefly after hard pulls before shutting down. When the new turbo goes in, ask the shop to check oil supply and drain lines. A turbo that fails twice in a year usually points to a problem the first repair missed.

Turbo replacement options
OptionRelative costConsider when
New OEM turboHighestNewer truck, long ownership plan
RemanufacturedMiddleMost fleet trucks
Rebuild existingLowestHousing in good condition

Worked example: a turbo and intercooler hose

A two-truck fleet with $41,000 in average monthly deposits needs a remanufactured turbo and new intercooler hoses quoted at $6,300 installed. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.21, $6,300 would mean $7,623 repaid over roughly 4 months: 17 weekly payments of about $448.

That works out to about $1,906 a month, or 4.6% of the $41,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $1,323. Fixing the turbo before it damages the engine keeps a $6,300 repair from turning into a far larger overhaul.

For comparison, repaying the same $7,623 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $3,812, or 9.3% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$41,000
Amount funded$6,300
Factor rate (illustrative)1.21
Total repaid$7,623
Cost of the funding$1,323
Termabout 4 months
Weekly payment (17 payments)$448
Payments as a share of deposits4.6%

Who turbo replacement funding fits

Usually a fit

  • Trucks losing power with a confirmed turbo failure
  • Carriers who want to avoid engine damage from a failing turbo
  • Fleet owners with steady freight waiting

When to skip it

  • Trucks with a misdiagnosed boost leak, which may be a cheaper fix
  • Engines that need a full overhaul anyway
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Shop diagnosis and estimate
  • Truck VIN
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can a bad turbo damage the engine?

Yes. A failing turbo can send debris or oil into the engine. That is why carriers replace it promptly.

Is a remanufactured turbo reliable?

Quality remanufactured units are widely used by fleets and usually carry a warranty. Ask your shop about the brand.

How long does approval take for a turbo?

Requests to fund a turbo usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Can lower credit still get a turbo covered?

Often, yes. A trucking owner with a score from 500 can apply for a turbo, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Turbo failing?

Apply in minutes before a small repair becomes a big one.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026